Canisius University | myCanisius | Desire2Learn
The following is a list of OER collections comprised of resources that were created by members of the OER movement. Each website includes resources you'll need to develop materials for your own course(s). These websites may also provide materials that are sorted by subject area and/or degree programs.
Open Educational Resource Repositories
Open Access Resources
A collection of open access (free) resources. This includes e-journals, e-books, and miscellaneous other resources. https://libguides.pace.edu/openaccess
Collection of online courses and video lectures from 25 universities, including MIT, Harvard, Yale, Stanford, Berkeley, and Princeton.
A portal of educational resources and services built specifically for use by those in Community and Technical Colleges but free for anyone to use.
Course Showcase The California Open Education Resources Council, a collaboration among U.C., CSU, and CCC faculty, is facilitating the peer review of open textbooks, which are showcased in the California Open Source Digital Library (COOL4Ed).
Access to open eBooks from the University of California Press, University of Michigan Press, UCL Press, Cornell University Press, and others.
Lumen provides open courses in a variety of high-demand subjects and disciplines. These courses are collections of high-quality OER, not necessarily traditional textbooks. You can use them as-is or modify them to fit your instructional style and students' needs.
MERLOT is a collection of free and open online teaching, learning, and faculty development services contributed and used by an international education community. MERLOT does not house content but is a collection of links to other content.
The Open Education Consortium, in collaboration with MERLOT, offers a search engine on OER.
Find OER designed to help educators understand the OER movement and find OER. The site includes links to find content, images, and videos as well as testimonials from faculty who have adopted OER.
A portal of educational resources and services built specifically for use by those in Community and Technical Colleges but free for anyone to use.
"The Digital Public Library of America brings together the riches of America’s libraries, archives, and museums, and makes them freely available to the world. It strives to contain the full breadth of human expression, from the written word to works of art and culture, to records of America’s heritage, to the efforts and data of science."
Digital public library and collaboration platform, informed by the organization's pioneering efforts in knowledge management and educational innovation.
Openly Available Sources Integrated Search (OASIS) is a search tool that aims to make the discovery of open content easier
The U.S. Department of Labor's Trade Adjustment Assistance Community College and Career Training (TAACCCT) program has created a free and open online library called skillsCommons containing free and open learning materials and program support materials for job-driven workforce development.
"The Teaching Commons brings together high-quality open educational resources from leading colleges and universities. Curated by librarians and their institutions, the Teaching Commons includes open access textbooks, course materials, lesson plans, multimedia, and more."
OCW makes JHSPH course materials used in the teaching of actual courses freely and openly available on the Web. You may share and adapt the materials on OCW under the terms of the Creative Commons license.
"MIT OpenCourseWare (OCW) is a web-based publication of virtually all MIT course content. OCW is open and available to the world and is a permanent MIT activity".
OLI is a collection of evidence-based tools and approaches to learning that are proven to boost student success and enable instructors to be more effective.
Explore and discuss methods and approaches to finding, adopting, customizing, integrating, creating, publishing, and licensing OER
Each course includes a full set of class lectures produced in high-quality video accompanied by such other course materials as syllabi, suggested readings, exams, and problem sets.
DOAJ is a community-curated online directory that indexes and provides access to high quality, open access, peer-reviewed journals.
Elsivier has made a number of science and social science journals available as open access journals.
Explore and discuss methods and approaches to finding, adopting, customizing, integrating, creating, publishing, and licensing OER.
A tool that allows openly licensed and public domain works to be discovered and used by everyone.
The site was created to serve as a free image exchange for creative professionals and teachers to use in their work.
Pixabay is a vibrant community of creative persons, sharing copyright-free images and videos.